Like a Good Neighbor, Stay Over There
[…] Add in the City’s mandatory Façade Inspection Safety Program, which requires all buildings with six or more stories to have their exterior walls and appurtenances inspected periodically, and it becomes likely that all condominium and cooperative boards will be faced with a request for access from a neighboring building at least once.

The bad news for boards is that they can compelled by the court to provide access to their properties if a neighboring landowner cannot perform repairs or improvements to its own property without entering onto their adjacent property.  Section 881 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides that:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.

In order to meet its burden of proof, a neighbor seeking a court ordered license for temporary access under RPAPL 881 must establish that entry upon an adjacent property is truly necessary (rather than more convenient) and must specify the dates, or timeframe, for which access is sought.